Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Yea Results 17th November 2018
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 


Yea Racing Club Saturday, 17 November 2018

Race 1 Replay | Race 2 Replay | Race 3 Replay | Race 4 Replay | Race 5 Replay | Race 6 Replay

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Inspection 6:30AM 17/11;
Results Last Published: Sat 17-Nov-18 5:09PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52
Finalised 17/11 - 7:45am. Late Rider R4 N11
Race 1 - 1:15PM Philip Lobley Wines Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.24 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 1 GRASSHOPPER Timothy Grace Mr Tim Grace (a3/) 8 67kg (cd 65kg) $4.40
  2 2 JOHNNY ROMANCE Troy Kilgower Mr Toby Lake 0.1L 2 67kg $4.40
  3 6 AUSTRALIND Christine Boyd Mr Raymond Douglas 2.85L 3 65kg (cd 65.5kg) $2.50F
  4 7 BIANCOMMAND Helen White Mr Dylan Dean (a2/54kg) 3.05L 9 65kg (cd 63kg) $6.50
  5 9 LIFEINTHEFASTTRAIN Anthony Cosgriff Ms Maddison Morris (a2/) 4.55L 1 65kg (cd 63kg) $11
  6 8 CAPTAIN RICKARDS Anthony Cosgriff Mr Shaun Cooper (a3/60kg) 4.75L 4 65kg (cd 62kg) $21
  7 5 WOOPED ’EM AGAIN Neil Robb Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 4.95L 7 67kg (cd 64kg) $17
  8 3 MR WORLDWIDE Adam Burns Ms Caitlin King 5.05L 5 67kg $6
  9 4 SPA KLYN Peter Smith Ms Tracey Johnson 15.05L 6 67kg $26
Race 2 - 1:50PM Sam Hopgood Memorial Maiden Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.55 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 10 RETS Anthony Dudley Ms Maddison Morris (a2/) 10 65kg (cd 63kg) $11
  2 11e DREXLER (NZ) Peter Healey Mr Shaun Cooper (a3/60kg) 0.1L 7 67kg (cd 64kg) $2.25F
  3 13e COOMBE WOOD Bill Baynes Mr Raymond Douglas 1.85L 6 67kg $15
  4 8 PSYCHEDELIC FURS Luke Oliver Mr Dylan Dean (a2/54kg) 3.1L 2 65kg (cd 63kg) $4.20
  5 1 ERODUDE Debra Nardino Ms Anita Bell (a2/54kg) 3.3L 5 67kg (cd 65kg) $6
  6 14e CLASSICAL LADY Geoff Brunsdon Geoff Brunsdon 8.3L 8 65kg $31
  7 5 VANDERLIN BROM Peter Smith Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 14.3L 9 67kg (cd 65kg) $26
  8 12e ALBRAKA Troy Kilgower Mr Toby Lake 15.3L 3 67kg $5.50
  9 6 DUAL TRUST Renee Hoysted Miss Chelsea Heard (a3/56kg) 24.3L 1 65kg (cd 62kg) $6
  10 3 POWER SURGE (NZ) Renee Hoysted Ms Courtney Pace 25.05L 4 67kg $11
  7 POPPY’S DREAM Troy Kilgower 0
  2 GEORGIE’S MATE Cliff Murray Ms Caitlin King 0
  9 REOFFERED Keith Hall 0
  4 SUPER FRANKIE Jim Conlan Ms Debbie Waymouth 0
Race 3 - 2:30PM CHT Architects and Pindari Open Trophy (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:19.51 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Firm2) @ 2:07pm after Race 2

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 6 HARVARD GRADUATE Charmaine Barnes Ms Courtney Pace 6 65.5kg $4.80
  2 5 LARDIE LASS John R Allen Mr Toby Lake 0.1L 5 66.5kg $3.70F
  3 3 ROBIN THE RICH Tony Romeo Mr Dylan Dean (a2/54kg) 0.2L 3 67.5kg (cd 64.5kg) $4.60
  4 2 LA RITA Barry Goodwin Reece Goodwin 0.4L 7 70kg $5.50
  5 1 HOWLING WOLF Carolyn Knight Ms Dani Walker 1.9L 1 75kg $5.50
  6 8 COSMIC RUSH Gordon Strang Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 2.3L 4 64kg (cd 62kg) $8
  7 4 SPEED STINGER Ian Webb Ms Anita Bell (a2/54kg) 8.3L 2 67.5kg (cd 65.5kg) $9
  7 TIGERDAN James Vosti Ms Maddison Morris (a2/) 0
Race 4 - 3:10PM Hayden Kneebone Hoofcare Trophy 2 (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,800.1st $1,748, 2nd $646, 3rd $475, 4th $323, 5th $152, 6th $152, 7th $152, 8th $152
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Restricted Trophy Race(2), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:19.43 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 5 ROSOVER Kelvin Southey Mr Shaun Cooper (a3/60kg) 9 67kg (cd 64kg) $21
  2 1 ALBERT’S LASS Barry Goodwin Reece Goodwin 0.75L 2 69.5kg $2.50F
  3 3 BOOTS AN ALL Alexander Rae Maxwell Keenan 0.95L 5 69kg $3.80
  4 9 STORMUS Gordon Strang Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 1.15L 8 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $16
  5 7 DAD ’N’ BRI’S SHED Brenda Bamford Geoff Brunsdon 2.15L 10 65.5kg (cd 66kg) $12
  6 4 FOYLE Aileen Vanderfeen Mr Craig Kirkpatrick 3.4L 7 68.5kg $12
  7 6 BELVURN Kevin Evans Mr Raymond Douglas 4.4L 6 65.5kg $6
  8 11e YOKOHAMA Barry Goodwin Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 8.4L 4 64.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $16
  9 8 IL NOSTRO AMICO Peter Smith Ms Tracey Johnson 10.9L 1 65.5kg $14
  LR 10 ZAI BU ZAI Paul Boag Ms Caitlin King 3 64kg $8
  13e FAITH IN BEERS Ian Webb Ms Anita Bell (a2/54kg) 0
  14e OVER AND BACK Mick Bath Ms Courtney Pace 0
  2 SHACKLEY’S HILL Troy Kilgower Dylan Dean (a2/54kg) 0
  12e WANION Rebecca Waymouth Ms Debbie Waymouth 0
Race 5 - 3:50PM Rodwells 2018 Yea Cup 27/1 Open Trophy (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,500.1st $2,071, 2nd $765, 3rd $562, 4th $382, 5th $180, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 2:13.38 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 4 TOSS AND TELL (NZ) Barry Goodwin Reece Goodwin 7 67.5kg $4.40
  2 3 FOLD Arthur Pace Ms Courtney Pace 3.5L 2 68kg $2.05F
  3 2 SOMMERNACHTSTRAUM (GER) Robert Kingston Mr Toby Lake 5.5L 5 68.5kg $7.50
  4 7 IT COULD BE YOU Gordon Strang Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 5.6L 8 65kg (cd 63kg) $10
  5 1 SMART TALK Glenn Thornell Ms Maddison Morris (a2/) 6.35L 1 68.5kg (cd 66.5kg) $6
  6 6 EARTHLING Don Dwyer Ms Dani Walker 8.6L 4 66.5kg $6.50
  7 10 BURZALI (NZ) Geoff Brunsdon Geoff Brunsdon 15.1L 6 63kg $31
  8 9 DEFIABLE Stephen Field Mr Dylan Dean (a2/54kg) 16.85L 3 63kg $31
  9 8 ITZ A DEBACLE Ian Webb Ms Anita Bell (a2/54kg) 18.85L 9 63kg (cd 61kg) $17
  11e THE GROUNDSMAN Kim & Gayle Mayberry Rob Kirkpatrick 0
  5 ALIENATED Cliff Murray Ms Caitlin King 0
Race 6 - 4:30PM Country Club Hotel Venom Brewery Trophy (3) Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,800.1st $1,748, 2nd $646, 3rd $475, 4th $323, 5th $152, 6th $152, 7th $152, 8th $152
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Restricted Trophy Race(3), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:39.28 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 6 CAN GET A WITNESS Don Dwyer Ms Dani Walker 7 64.5kg $3.30
  2 3 BREAKNECK BANDIT Stephen Field Mr Dylan Dean (a2/54kg) 1.25L 2 67kg (cd 65kg) $5.50
  3 4 JAWS OF LIFE Kelvin Southey Mr Shaun Cooper (a3/60kg) 1.65L 5 65.5kg (cd 62.5kg) $4
  4 1 DEREK THE VIKING Christine Boyd Mr Raymond Douglas 3.15L 1 70.5kg $3.10F
  5 5 TURNING TIMES Julie Crosbie Maxwell Keenan 5.65L 6 65.5kg $14
  6 2 DANES RYKER Aileen Vanderfeen Mr Craig Kirkpatrick 6.65L 3 70kg $8
  7 7 ANNA’S MYSTIQUE Ron Hockley Geoff Brunsdon 9.9L 4 64kg $6
  8 CAPTAIN RICKARDS Anthony Cosgriff Ms Maddison Morris (a2/) 0

 

 

             
About-Contact Us | Responsible Gambling l Link Partner