Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Woolamai Results 9th February 2019
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 

 

Woolamai & District Racing Club Saturday, 9 February 2019

Race 1 Replay | Race 2 Replay | Race 3 Replay | Race 4 Replay | Race 5 Replay | Race 6 Replay

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 
Track Information: Inspection 6:20AM 9/2;
Results Last Published: Sat 09-Feb-19 5:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 38
Finalised 9/2 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:15PM TS Constructions Pty Ltd Open Trophy Race Handicap (1008 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.66 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 3 COUNT THE INTEREST Gary Mallinson Mr Raymond Douglas 2 69kg $4.80
  2 2 FREEDOMS Barry Goodwin Mr Toby Lake 0.4L 7 69.5kg $3.60F
  3 4 MAJOR PATERSON Marcus Fahler Mr Grant Seccombe 0.5L 3 68.5kg $4.20
  4 7 TEN TIMES Rebecca Waymouth Ms Debbie Waymouth 2L 1 66kg $13
  5 5 MANY REWARDS Gareth Andrews Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 5L 4 68.5kg (cd 66.5kg) $4.60
  6 1 FRANKINCENSE (NZ) Ron Stephens Ms Courtney Pace 5.4L 6 72kg $3.80
  7 6 DEHUGHES Alan Keenan Mr Maxwell Keenan 6.9L 5 67.5kg $18
Race 2 - 1:50PM PORPS 60TH BIRTHDAY Trophy Race(1) Handicap (1008 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.81 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 4 SALLY SELLS SHELLS (NZ) Rebecca Waymouth Ms Debbie Waymouth 7 65.5kg $1.55F
  2 6 DEMOLITION MAN John Keane Ms Dani Walker 5.5L 2 65kg $5.50
  3 5 BRIGHTFUL Robert Hickmott Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 7.75L 5 65kg (cd 63kg) $6.50
  4 3 MAKEMERICH Tania Maddox Mr Grant Seccombe 9L 4 65.5kg $12
  5 2 TREWICK Monica Croston Mr Maxwell Keenan 10.5L 1 66kg $16
  6 7 ESCAPESALOT Catherine Martindale Ms Caitlin King 12L 3 64kg $15
  7 1 LITTLE RIO Don Dwyer Ms Courtney Pace 13.75L 6 67kg $9
  8 CANOTIER Nevin Eades Jack Virgona (a3/) 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM Bendigo Bank – San Remo Open Trophy Race Handicap (2308 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:36.71 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 1 CELESTIAL SKY Mick Bell Ms Dani Walker 6 70kg $8
  2 7 JOHNNY ROMANCE Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 1.75L 7 63kg $13
  3 4 MISS VONLOZZI Timothy Grace Mr Tim Grace (a2/) 3.5L 2 63kg (cd 61kg) $4.60
  4 5 PONBAR FINALE Tony Rosolini Ms Courtney Pace 3.6L 1 63kg $1.90F
  5 8 MY PEARL (NZ) Alan Keenan Mr Maxwell Keenan 7.6L 8 63kg $6.50
  6 3 DANGERPET Alan Keenan Ms Maddison Morris 8L 5 64kg $9
  7 10 DEFIABLE Stephen Field Ms Caitlin King 10.25L 4 63kg $31
  8 2 FIREFREE Cliff Murray Ms Angela Bence 30.25L 3 67kg $15
  6 DREXLER (NZ) Peter Healey Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 0
  9 UNDERGROUNDFIGHTER Tony Rosolini 0
Race 4 - 3:05PM ‘5 Blind’ Maiden Plate (1508 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:40.78 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 5 SOMETHING MISSING Don Dwyer Ms Courtney Pace 2 67kg $2.70F
  2 8 ROCCACHILLI Paul Worthington Mr Grant Seccombe 0.75L 3 65kg $4
  3 1 ALLABOUT THATBASS Barry Goodwin Mr Toby Lake 1.5L 5 67kg $5.50
  4 9e EVENING SPIRIT Bruce Purcell Ms Maddison Morris 1.7L 7 63kg $8.50
  5 4 LAUNCH TIME Catherine Martindale Ms Caitlin King 3.2L 1 67kg $10
  6 3 GEORGIE’S MATE Cliff Murray Ms Angela Bence 3.95L 6 67kg $10
  7 6 WOOPED ’EM AGAIN Neil Robb Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 5.2L 4 67kg (cd 64kg) $41
  8 7 POM POI Mick Bell Mr Maxwell Keenan 23.2L 8 65kg $12
  11e FAR AWAY STAR Troy Kilgower 0
  12e PUNCHBOWL (NZ) Kelvin Southey Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 0
  2 BIG BALOO Bryan Maher Ms Tracey Johnson 0
  10e CHAOTIC DESIGN Mick Bell Tim Grace (a2/) 0
Race 5 - 3:45PM Alex Scott & Staff Woolamai Cup (1708 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $6,000.1st $2,760, 2nd $1,020, 3rd $750, 4th $510, 5th $240, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:49.54 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Official Comments: Meeting ABANDONED- @ 4:25pm after Race 5 Due to High Winds

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 1 ZONTARIO Rachael Cunningham Mr Maxwell Keenan 6 67.5kg $1.65F
  2 6 GOLDEN TART Lisa Jones Ms Maddison Morris 7L 5 63kg $6
  3 2 DEREK THE VIKING Christine Boyd Mr Raymond Douglas 7.2L 2 67kg $4.80
  4 10 ECLAIR RAIDER Paul & Tracey Templeton Ms Courtney Pace 7.6L 7 63kg $7
  5 5 CAN GET A WITNESS Don Dwyer Ms Dani Walker 18.6L 4 63.5kg $4.80
  6 7 LAST DANCE Cliff Murray Ms Angela Bence 19.6L 3 63kg $14
  7 8 KING OF THE FOREST Rebecca Waymouth Ms Debbie Waymouth 26.1L 8 63kg $26
  8 9 UNDERGROUNDFIGHTER Tony Rosolini Mr John Eady 28.35L 1 63kg $21
  4 BREAKNECK BANDIT Stephen Field Ms Caitlin King 0
  3 KNOWING FRANK Troy Kilgower Grant Seccombe 0
Race 6 - 4:25PM San Remo Hotel Trophy Race(2) Handicap (1508 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(2), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
Race Abandoned.
Race 7 - 5:00PM Wonthaggi Workmen's Club Open Trophy Race Handicap (1508 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.
Race Abandoned.





             
About-Contact Us | Responsible Gambling l Link Partner