Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Woolamai Results 5th January 2019
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 

 

Woolamai & District Racing Club Saturday, 05 January 2019

Race 1 Replay | Race 2 Replay | Race 3 Replay | Race 4 Replay | Race 5 Replay | Race 6 Replay

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 
Track Information: Inspection 6:25AM 5/1;
Results Last Published: Sat 05-Jan-19 4:30PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 44
Finalised 5/1 - 7:45am. Late Rider R2 N2
Race 1 - 1:15PM Happy New Year Open Trophy Race Handicap (2008 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:12.30 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 2 CELESTIAL SKY Mick Bell Ms Courtney Pace 2 68.5kg $5
  2 5 BREAKNECK BANDIT Stephen Field Ms Caitlin King 0.5L 4 63kg $3.60
  3 7 TOSS THE BOUQUET Shane McCusker Mr Maxwell Keenan 2.5L 1 63kg $6.50
  4 4 FLORENCE Dianne Clover Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 2.7L 5 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $2.80F
  5 3 MR GOGARTY Ray Caldwell Ms Maddison Morris (a2/) 2.9L 6 67kg $4.80
  6 8 DEFIABLE Stephen Field Ms Tracey Johnson 4.4L 3 63kg $51
  1 RILEY’S ROCKET (NZ) Tabitha Cunningham Ms Dani Walker 0
  6 JAWS OF LIFE Kelvin Southey Tim Grace (a3/) 0
Race 2 - 1:50PM Ryan Tronson Memorial Cup - Open Trophy Race Handicap (1008 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:01.18 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 3 STANBOROUGH Damien Walkley Mr Tim Grace (a3/) 1 69kg (cd 66kg) $2.80
  2 5 TEN TIMES Rebecca Waymouth Ms Debbie Waymouth 8L 7 67kg $6
  3 6 HEAVEN’S REJECT Dianne Clover Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 9L 8 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $2.25F
  4 2 URBAN EXPLORER (NZ) Eric Musgrove Ms Courtney Pace 9.75L 2 70kg $20
  5 4 DIAMOND GEYSER (IRE) Belinda Simpson Ms Dani Walker 11L 5 67kg $21
  6 8 UNRULY STUDENT Reg Manning Ms Peta Tait 11.75L 3 64.5kg $26
  7 9 PLAYBOY SPIKE Neil Robb Ms Caitlin King 12.25L 6 63kg $26
  8 7 PUNJAB ROCKET Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 17.75L 4 65.5kg $9.50
  1 FRANKINCENSE (NZ) Ron Stephens Ms Courtney Pace 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM The Stezza Bezza Cup - Trophy Race(1) Handicap (1008 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 65.5kg, Weight Raised 2.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:02.13 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 8 SALLY SELLS SHELLS (NZ) Rebecca Waymouth Ms Debbie Waymouth 8 65.5kg $2.60
  2 3 COSMIC SCOOP Marcus Fahler Mr Tim Grace (a3/) 4L 5 65.5kg (cd 62.5kg) $4.60
  3 4 POM POI Mick Bell Ms Courtney Pace 5.5L 6 65.5kg $17
  4 1 SWANKY LADY Peter White Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 6.5L 4 66kg (cd 64kg) $2.50F
  5 6 ROCOCO CHANEL Tabitha Cunningham Ms Dani Walker 7.25L 3 65.5kg $31
  6 7 RUNS FOR FUN Miranda Cox Mr Grant Seccombe 7.35L 2 65.5kg $14
  7 9 THAT’S ALL ZARIZ Kellie Hill Mr Maxwell Keenan 7.65L 7 65.5kg $11
  8 5 RAGTIME Neil Robb Ms Caitlin King 8.4L 1 65.5kg $21
  10 TYNONG ROCKET Reg Manning Ms Peta Tait 0
  2 ANGEL TOFF Ron Stephens Ms Dani Walker 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM Mickey Gordon Island Dash - Trophy Race(1) Handicap (1708 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:50.58 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 5 JOHNNY ROMANCE Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 3 63.5kg $6.50
  2 1 COUREUSE CONTROLS Reg Manning Ms Caitlin King 0.75L 5 67kg $9
  3 4 SHE’S A HEADTURNER Dianne Clover Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 2L 2 64.5kg (cd 62.5kg) $2.25F
  4 3 MISS VONLOZZI Christopher Diplock Ms Courtney Pace 2.1L 6 65kg $2.80
  5 9 TYNONG ROCKET Reg Manning Ms Peta Tait 3.85L 4 63kg $21
  6 2 SEDUCED BY FAME Stephen Field Ms Dani Walker 4.6L 1 66.5kg $15
  7 8 POKER RUN Mandy Shillito Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 14.6L 7 63kg (cd 60kg) $21
  6 LOCHEND EMMAROSE Troy Kilgower 0
  7 GRASSHOPPER Timothy Grace Tim Grace (a3/) 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM Paint Place Maiden Plate (1508 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.10 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 3 THE CHARMER Rebecca Waymouth Ms Debbie Waymouth 7 67kg $4.60
  2 8 ROCCACHILLI Paul Worthington Ms Courtney Pace 0.1L 5 65kg $4
  3 7 MY PEARL (NZ) Alan Keenan Mr Maxwell Keenan 4.1L 3 65kg $2.90
  4 5 CANOTIER Nevin Eades Ms Dani Walker 4.85L 6 65kg $2.80F
  5 1 GEORGIE’S MATE Cliff Murray Ms Angela Bence 6.1L 4 67kg $18
  6 4 WOOPED ’EM AGAIN Neil Robb Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 17.1L 2 67kg (cd 64kg) $14
  7 2 STAGECRAFT Monica Croston Mr Grant Seccombe 99.9L 1 67kg $13
  6 CLASSICAL LADY Geoff Brunsdon Geoff Brunsdon 0
Race 6 - 4:15PM Bendigo Bank - Grantville Open Trophy Race Handicap (1508 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.63 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 6 TUPELO BOY Nevin Eades Ms Dani Walker 9 64.5kg $4.20
  2 1 ROSOVER Kelvin Southey Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 4.5L 3 66kg (cd 64kg) $3.50F
  3 8 MELOMANE Reg Manning Ms Caitlin King 4.6L 8 64kg $26
  4 3 THE TALE OF AVER Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 4.8L 5 65kg $4.20
  5 7 LAST DANCE Cliff Murray Ms Angela Bence 6.8L 1 64kg $4
  6 4 YOU DID WHAT Troy Kilgower Ms Courtney Pace 8.05L 6 65kg $10
  7 2 DANGERPET Alan Keenan Mr Maxwell Keenan 8.25L 7 65.5kg $8
  8 5 MANHATTAN ROAD Peter Krikas Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 14.25L 4 64.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $16
  9e BECERIKLI Tania Maddox Tim Grace (a3/) 2



             
About-Contact Us | Responsible Gambling l Link Partner