Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Merton Results 1st January 2019
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 


Merton Amateur Turf Club Tuesday, 01 January 2019

Race 1 Replay | Race 2 Replay | Race 3 Replay | Race 4 Replay | Race 5 Replay | Race 6 Replay

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 
Track Information: Inspection 6:30AM 1/1;
Results Last Published: Wed 02-Jan-19 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 42
Finalised 1/1 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 2:05PM Lister Family Maiden (1150 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.83 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 4 MAKEMERICH Dan McCarthy Ms Courtney Pace 1 67kg $2F
  2 2 EMBRACE THE FORCE Christine Boyd Mr Raymond Douglas 0.4L 4 67kg $16
  3 7 FAR AWAY STAR Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 2.9L 2 65kg $10
  4 6 WALLACH Shelley Kirkpatrick Rob Kirkpatrick 4.65L 8 67kg $3.30
  5 5 THOMAS JAMES Christopher Davis Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 4.75L 5 67kg (cd 64kg) $8
  6 8 MISS FORBIDDEN Jim Scott Mr Geoff Brunsdon 6.5L 6 65kg $4.60
  7 10e VANDERLIN BROM Peter Smith Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 10L 7 67kg (cd 65kg) $26
  8 9e HIGH FLYING JOE Neil Robb Mr Tim Grace (a3/) 11.25L 3 67kg (cd 64kg) $13
  1 COOMBE WOOD Bill Baynes Ms Dani Walker 0
  3 ERODUDE Debra Nardino Toby Lake 0
Race 2 - 2:45PM TAC Open Trophy Race (1150 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 1 NEVER TEMPTED Christopher Davis Ms Courtney Pace 3 66kg $1.40F
  2 4 TRAFALGAR BELLE Steven Noble Miss Samantha Noble 0.75L 1 63.5kg $9
  3 2 KEEP DIGGING Jim Scott Mr Geoff Brunsdon 1.25L 4 63.5kg (cd 64kg) $2.50
  4 3 MY BOY EAGLE David Hill Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 2.5L 2 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $3.60
Race 3 - 3:20PM Marjory Lugg Memorial Trophy Race(2) (1150 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(2), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.99 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 5 ZAI BU ZAI Paul Boag Ms Courtney Pace 4 65.5kg $1.50F
  2 2 SMARTEST Anna Doherty Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 1L 6 68kg (cd 66kg) $8
  3 4 DAD ’N’ BRI’S SHED Brenda Bamford Ms Anita Bell (a2/54kg) 2.25L 1 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $4
  4 1 QUICK BEERS Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 4L 3 68.5kg $4.80
  5 8 A GOOD KNIGHT Ron Hockley Ms Dani Walker 4.2L 8 63kg $17
  6 3 SHACKLEY’S HILL Tania Maddox Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 5.95L 5 66.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $21
  7 6 OVER AND BACK Mick Bath Rob Kirkpatrick 7.2L 2 64kg $8
  8 9e SECRET PLACE Dick Dale Miss Chelsea Heard (a3/56kg) 10.2L 7 63kg (cd 60kg) $21
  11e BRAVE MASTER Peter Smith Ms Tracey Johnson 0
  12e STORMUS Gordon Strang 0
  7 SHOW ’EM JACK Adam Burns Tim Grace (a3/) 0
  10e HAY BUDDY Neil Robb Ms Courtney Pace 0
Race 4 - 4:00PM Alpine Civil Trophy Race(1) (1600 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.39 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 5 MISS VONLOZZI Christopher Diplock Ms Courtney Pace 3 63kg $2.20
  2 6 MOSS AND ME Neil Robb Mr Tim Grace (a3/) 0.75L 4 63kg (cd 60.5kg) $12
  3 1 SHADOW OMEN Allan Fitzgerald Mr Grant Seccombe 0.95L 1 68kg $2.10F
  4 2 CAN GET A WITNESS Don Dwyer Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 1.45L 2 66kg (cd 64kg) $3.60
  5 7 THE GROUNDSMAN Shelley Kirkpatrick Rob Kirkpatrick 3.95L 6 63kg $13
  6 4 HYPERMARIONATION Gordon Strang Miss Natasha Baxter(a2/55kg) 5.45L 5 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $14
  7 8 SPIN KING Christopher Davis Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 9.2L 7 63kg (cd 60kg) $26
  8 3 IL NOSTRO AMICO Peter Smith Ms Tracey Johnson 9.95L 8 64.5kg $21
Race 5 - 4:40PM Elders Merton Cup (1900 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $6,000.1st $2,760, 2nd $1,020, 3rd $750, 4th $510, 5th $240, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:55.93 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 1 DEREK THE VIKING Christine Boyd Mr Raymond Douglas 3 66kg (cd 66.5kg) $4
  2 4 BREAKNECK BANDIT Stephen Field Ms Dani Walker 0.5L 2 63.5kg $5
  3 8 MR WORLDWIDE Adam Burns Mr Grant Seccombe 3L 6 63.5kg $26
  4 6 FALCON RUBI Christopher Davis Ms Courtney Pace 3.1L 5 63.5kg $1.40F
  5 2 ZIMMERMAN Shelley Kirkpatrick Rob Kirkpatrick 3.5L 1 66kg $15
  6 7 JAWS OF LIFE Kelvin Southey Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 5L 4 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $4
  7 3 IT COULD BE YOU Gordon Strang Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 5.2L 7 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $8
  8 5 DEFIABLE Stephen Field Ms Tracey Johnson 7.7L 8 63.5kg $31
Race 6 - 5:15PM Merton Traders Open Trophy Race (1600 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.87 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 3 LITTLE JATZ Scott McIntosh Mr Grant Seccombe 1 63kg $2.10
  2 1 HARVARD GRADUATE Charmaine Barnes Ms Dani Walker 0.75L 2 66.5kg $5
  3 2 ROSOVER Kelvin Southey Mr Shaun Cooper (a2/60kg) 0.95L 3 65kg (cd 63kg) $2F
  4 6 BECERIKLI Tania Maddox Rob Kirkpatrick 4.7L 5 63kg $26
  5 4 BAYFURY Ron Hockley Miss Chelsea Heard (a3/56kg) 5.7L 6 63kg (cd 60kg) $10
  6 7 STREET PRINCE Christopher Davis Ms Courtney Pace 23.7L 4 63kg $4
  5 MANUSSIA Peter Smith Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 0

 

             
About-Contact Us | Responsible Gambling l Link Partner