Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Alexandra Results 23rd March 2019
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 

 

Alexandra Racing Club Saturday, 23 March 2019

Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 |

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 
Track Information: Inspection 6:15AM 23/3;
Results Last Published: Sat 23-Mar-19 7:45PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 44
Finalised 23/3 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:30PM Alexandra Veterinary Clinic Trophy Race(1) Handicap (1300 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,650.1st $1,680, 2nd $620, 3rd $456, 4th $310, 5th $146, 6th $146, 7th $146, 8th $146
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.17 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 2 COSMIC SCOOP Marcus Fahler Mr Tim Grace (a2/) 2 67kg (cd 65kg) $2.60F
  2 5 LITTLE RED ROOSTER Annie Goble Ms Caitlin King 1L 4 65.5kg $9
  3 3 DAD ’N’ BRI’S SHED Brenda Bamford Mr Geoff Brunsdon 1.75L 3 66kg $9
  4 7 RETS Anthony Dudley Ms Maddison Morris 2.75L 8 64kg $6
  5 4 JUDE THE OBSCURE Troy Kilgower Grant Seccombe 2.95L 6 65.5kg $7.50
  6 8 MOSS AND ME Neil Robb Ms Dani Walker 4.2L 1 63.5kg $16
  7 1 BETTINA Alan Keenan Mr Maxwell Keenan 4.7L 7 67kg $2.90
  8 6 MAKEMERICH Tania Maddox Rob Kirkpatrick 14.7L 5 64kg $21
  9e DIAMOND THE LAD Mervyn Moser Ms Anita Bell (a2/54kg) 0
Race 2 - 2:10PM Landmark Harcourts Open Trophy Race Handicap (1300 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.53 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 3 NORSIKA Graham Salisbury Ms Courtney Pace 8 68kg $4.20
  2 2 NO DREAMS ALL HOPE Frankie Stockdale Raymond Douglas 0.5L 2 69kg $1.70F
  3 8 ZAI BU ZAI Paul Boag Ms Caitlin King 1.25L 3 63kg $9
  4 6 LUCENTE Michael Binney Rob Kirkpatrick 1.35L 6 66.5kg $3.60
  5 7 DEHUGHES Alan Keenan Mr Maxwell Keenan 2.1L 7 65.5kg $19
  6 4 BRUIN Don Dwyer Mr Shaun Cooper 2.2L 5 67kg $16
  7 5 BUDDY FOR NOTHING Stephen Field Ms Dani Walker 3.95L 1 66.5kg $7.50
  8 1 PASSOVER (GB) Aileen Vanderfeen Mr Craig Kirkpatrick 11.95L 4 70kg $7
  11e KUMO Troy Kilgower Grant Seccombe 0
  12e PLAYBOY SPIKE Neil Robb Ms Tracey Johnson 0
  9e COSMIC RUSH Gordon Strang Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 0
  10e SHANGHAI ROOSTER Reg Manning 0
Race 3 - 2:50PM Glencoe Group Maiden Plate (1300 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.24 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 5 MESSIKA David Hill Ms Courtney Pace 1 65kg $1.70F
  2 4 DARK VIXEN Kelvin Southey Mr Shaun Cooper 0.2L 3 65kg $3.40
  3 3 JOFFA PRINT Michael Quadara Ms Dani Walker 2.2L 6 67kg $26
  4 2 BIG JOHN STUD Troy Kilgower Mr Maxwell Keenan 6.2L 7 67kg $8.50
  5 8 MALENNA Daryl Brown Ms Caitlin King 6.3L 2 63kg $26
  6 7 SUPERIOR ROSE Troy Kilgower Grant Seccombe 6.4L 4 65kg $4.60
  7 1 ALLABOUT THATBASS Barry Goodwin Raymond Douglas 9.15L 8 67kg $11
  8 9e SNEAKY FLIRT Kelvin Southey Ms Maddison Morris 11.15L 5 65kg $16
  11e PERIARTIE Shelley Kirkpatrick Rob Kirkpatrick 0
  10e CLASSICAL LADY Geoff Brunsdon Geoff Brunsdon 0
  6 NO SWEAT Allan Fitzgerald Tim Grace (a2/) 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM Marysville Caravan Park Trophy Race(1) Handicap (1540 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,650.1st $1,680, 2nd $620, 3rd $456, 4th $310, 5th $146, 6th $146, 7th $146, 8th $146
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.34 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 2 DOUBLE ELVIS Troy Kilgower Mr Maxwell Keenan 2 64.5kg $2.50
  2 1 GILDED PRINCE Udyta Clarke Mr Shaun Cooper 0.5L 5 68.5kg $12
  3 4 SHE’S A HEADTURNER Dianne Clover Ms Courtney Pace 2.75L 1 63kg $2.30F
  4 6 NIEVRE (NZ) Stephen Field Ms Caitlin King 3.05L 7 63kg $11
  5 3 ROCKET STRIKE Michael Quadara Ms Dani Walker 5.05L 3 64kg $3.70
  6 5 LOCHEND EMMAROSE Troy Kilgower Grant Seccombe 5.55L 6 63kg $10
  7 7 DANDARBONG Brittany Goodwin Mr Jack Virgona (a3/) 12.55L 4 63kg (cd 60kg) $21
Race 5 - 4:05PM 2019 Cathedral Golf Club Alexandra Cup (1540 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $6,000.1st $2,760, 2nd $1,020, 3rd $750, 4th $510, 5th $240, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:32.82 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 3 DANGER IN DEVON (NZ) Amy Johnston Mr Shaun Cooper 6 66.5kg $12
  2 2 ALBERT’S LASS Barry Goodwin Mr Reece Goodwin 3.75L 7 68.5kg $1.40F
  3 1 HAY HANDSOME Arthur Pace Ms Courtney Pace 8.25L 1 71.5kg $4
  4 5 MURPHY’S CORNER Allan Douch Grant Seccombe 8.35L 8 64kg $6
  5 4 HEAVEN’S REJECT Dianne Clover Mr Tim Grace (a2/) 12.35L 5 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $8.50
  6 9 SINISTER SUMS Ron Hockley Miss Chelsea Heard (a3/56kg) 13.6L 3 63kg (cd 60kg) $31
  7 6 MY BOY EAGLE David Hill Ms Dani Walker 16.35L 2 63kg $15
  8 8 SOLAS (NZ) Jack Peat Rob Kirkpatrick 19.1L 4 63kg $15
  9 7 STORMUS Gordon Strang Miss Natasha Baxter (a2/55kg) 21.1L 9 63kg $21
  10 10 DIAMOND THE LAD Mervyn Moser Ms Anita Bell (a2/54kg) 22.85L 10 63kg (cd 61kg) $51
  11e SHANGHAI ROOSTER Reg Manning Ms Peta Tait 0
Race 6 - 4:45PM TAC Towards Zero Open Trophy Race Handicap (1830 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.67R Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
  1 3 BAYFURY Ron Hockley Miss Chelsea Heard (a3/56kg) 1 63kg (cd 60kg) $3.10
  2 1 DEREK THE VIKING Christine Boyd Raymond Douglas 0.3L 3 65.5kg $1.70F
  3 2 CAN GET A WITNESS Don Dwyer Ms Courtney Pace 7.3L 2 63kg $2.25

 



             
About-Contact Us | Responsible Gambling l Link Partner