Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Yea Results 25th February 2018
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 

Yea St. Patrick's Race Club Sunday, 25 February 2018

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 
Track Information: Inspection 6:40AM 25/2;
Results Last Published: Sun 25-Feb-18 4:36PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 36
Finalised 25/2 - 7:37am - Rider Replacement Race 1, Late Rider Race 2
Race 1 - 1:00PM Reddrops Yea Foodworks Trophy (1) Handicap (1200 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,700.1st $1,703, 2nd $629, 3rd $462, 4th $314, 5th $148, 6th $148, 7th $148, 8th $148
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Fast 2 Time: 1:14.25 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DELIGHTFUL SPIRIT Peter White Mr Leigh Taylor 4 65kg $3.80
2 5 YOKOHAMA Barry Goodwin Mr Grant Seccombe 0.75L 2 64.5kg $4.80
3 7 CRAZY DAYZ Luke Oliver Mr Dylan Dean (a3) 1.25L 3 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $2.80F
4 6 THE FLYING SUN Aileen Vanderfeen Mr Craig Kirkpatrick 1.45L 1 64kg (cd 64.5kg) $11
5 1 THE TALE OF AVER Troy Kilgower Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 1.65L 6 68.5kg (cd 66.5kg) $3.70
6 9 RAJAPAKSE Michael Quadara Ms Caitlin King (a2) 4.65L 5 63kg (cd 61kg) $19
10 IONARUBY Ron Hockley Ms Dani Walker 0
8 MUSIC HAUS Tracey Cullen Ms Courtney Pace 0
3 COUREUSE CONTROLS Reg Manning Ms Caitlin King (a2) 0
2 JOFFA PRINT Michael Quadara 0
Race 2 - 1:35PM Peppercorn Hotel Trophy (3) Handicap (1300 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,700.1st $1,703, 2nd $629, 3rd $462, 4th $314, 5th $148, 6th $148, 7th $148, 8th $148
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(3), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Fast 2 Time: 1:20.80 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ROBIN THE RICH Mick Sell Mr Dylan Dean (a3) 4 68kg (cd 66kg) $2.30F
2 10 STAR COD Erica Giggins Ms Dani Walker 1.75L 1 63kg $11
3 7 GIRL’S GOT STARS Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 1.85L 2 64kg $4.20
4 5 LOCHEND SAM Troy Kilgower Mr Raymond Douglas 4.85L 5 67kg $11
5 4 ESTEEM (NZ) Barry Goodwin Mr Toby Lake 4.95L 6 67kg $4.80
6 9 SINISTER SUMS Ron Hockley Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 5.35L 3 63kg (cd 61kg) $9
7 8 BECERIKLI Tania Maddox Mr Leigh Taylor 8.35L 7 63kg (cd 63.5kg) $12
1 DEREK THE VIKING Christine Boyd Mr Raymond Douglas 0
6 COUREUSE CONTROLS Reg Manning Ms Caitlin King (a2) 0
3 ECO ROAD Julie Crosbie 0
Race 3 - 2:10PM Webb Pastoral Maiden Plate (2100 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,700.1st $1,703, 2nd $629, 3rd $462, 4th $314, 5th $148, 6th $148, 7th $148, 8th $148
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Fast 2 Time: 2:16.54 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BURZALI (NZ) Geoff Brunsdon Mr Geoff Brunsdon 2 65kg $1.90F
2 2 BACKUSAM Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 14L 1 67kg $2.50
3 1 ADAM’S PRIDE Michael Quadara Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 50L 3 67kg (cd 65kg) $7
3 MAJOR SHANAHAN Amy McDonald Ms Courtney Pace 0
4 THE BANDICOOT Kasey Wilson Mr Toby Lake 0
Race 4 - 2:50PM Larkfield Estate - Yea St Pats Cup (2100 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $5,000.1st $2,300, 2nd $850, 3rd $625, 4th $425, 5th $200, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Fast 2 Time: 2:17.94 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LARDNER LOU Michelle Murray Ms Caitlin King (a2) 2 64kg (cd 62kg) $4.60
2 2 RILEY’S ROCKET (NZ) Paul Kramer Mr Leigh Taylor 0.1L 1 69kg $2.50F
3 4 IT COULD BE YOU Gordon Strang Ms Dani Walker 1.85L 4 65.5kg $4.20
4 5 STYNES Micheal Newton Mr Toby Lake 4.6L 3 65.5kg $9
5 7 FRISKY NO MORE (NZ) Anthony Barber Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 4.7L 5 63.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $17
6 1 FAMILY PRIDE (NZ) Shelley Kirkpatrick Rob Kirkpatrick 5.95L 6 70.5kg $6.50
7 8 FLASH CADILLAC Anne Blackburn Mr Grant Seccombe 6.35L 7 63kg $6.50
3 CELESTIAL SKY Mick Bell Mr Raymond Douglas 0
Race 5 - 3:40PM Black Range Estate Trophy (2) Handicap (1600 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,700.1st $1,703, 2nd $629, 3rd $462, 4th $314, 5th $148, 6th $148, 7th $148, 8th $148
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(2), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Fast 2 Time: 1:39.95 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 EARTHLING Don Dwyer Ms Dani Walker 1 66kg $9
2 5 EBONY ROYAL Shane Fliedner Mr Toby Lake 0.3L 5 64.5kg (cd 65kg) $1.80F
3 2 BAYFURY Ron Hockley Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 1.8L 4 66.5kg (cd 64.5kg) $9
4 8 LIGHTNING TIARA Kelvin Southey Ms Maddison Morris (a2) 1.9L 3 63kg (cd 61kg) $4.40
5 4 FERRERO Charmaine Barnes Miss Natasha Baxter (a2) 2.1L 7 65kg (cd 63kg) $6.50
6 6 SUSPIRIA (NZ) Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 3.6L 2 63.5kg $13
7 1 OH BABY Peter Donnelly Mr Geoff Brunsdon 3.7L 6 68kg $13
9 TYNONG ROCKET Tom Scanlon Mr Leigh Taylor 0
7 KALARU GIRL Mick Bell Ms Caitlin King (a2) 0
Race 6 - 4:20PM Royal Mail Hotel Open Trophy Handicap (1600 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,700.1st $1,703, 2nd $629, 3rd $462, 4th $314, 5th $148, 6th $148, 7th $148, 8th $148
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Fast 2 Time: 1:38.16 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HOWLING WOLF Carolyn Knight Ms Dani Walker 2 73kg $3.50
2 2 THE SANDS Barry Goodwin Mr Toby Lake 0.1L 5 70kg $2.60F
3 4 FOLD Courtney Pace Ms Courtney Pace 1.35L 6 66.5kg $2.70
4 5 MR SCHILLER David Cave Mr Matthew Corbisiero 8.35L 1 64kg (cd 64.5kg) $14
5 7 VA VA VOOM Charmaine Barnes Mr Leigh Taylor 17.35L 4 63.5kg $16
6 8 KEEP DIGGING Jim Scott Mr Grant Seccombe 17.55L 3 63kg $15
3 SCALLOP Mick Bell Ms Caitlin King (a2) 0
6 SHANGHAI ROOSTER Reg Manning Ms Caitlin King (a2) 0

 

 

             
About-Contact Us | Responsible Gambling l Link Partner