Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Buchan Results 17th February 2018
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 

 

Buchan & Gelantipy Race Club Saturday, 17 February 2018

Race 1 Replay | Race 2 Replay | Race 3 Replay | Race 4 Replay | Race 5 Replay | Race 6 Replay

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 
Track Information: Inspection 6:20AM 17/2;
Results Last Published: Sun 18-Feb-18 1:06AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 40
Finalised 17/2 -7:45am
Race 1 - 12:55PM Wyndham Rest, Le Riviera Caravan Park Maiden Plate (1000 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,600.1st $1,656, 2nd $612, 3rd $450, 4th $306, 5th $144, 6th $144, 7th $144, 8th $144
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:01.54 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CRAZY DAYZ Luke Oliver Mr Dylan Dean (a3) 2 63kg (cd 60kg) $2.30F
2 4 MR RICHIE Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 1.75L 8 67kg $2.50
3 2 FAITH IN BEERS Ian Webb Miss Joanne Geddes (a3) 2.15L 1 67kg (cd 64kg) $3.20
4 1 ARCOLA (NZ) Robert Linnell Ms Dani Walker 2.9L 4 67kg $9
5 9e MOSS AND ME Neil Robb Ms Laura Collins (a3) 3L 7 67kg (cd 64kg) $12
6 5 BELLA SORPRESA Troy Kilgower Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 7L 3 65kg (cd 63kg) $7
7 7 RED ORION Russell Green Mr Matthew Corbisiero 8L 5 65kg $13
8 3 JAYEMBEE Reg Manning Mr Toby Lake 99.9L 6 67kg $11
6 GUISCARD’S GIRL Charlie Gafa Ms Caitlin King (a2) 0
Race 2 - 1:30PM John Duke Memorial / TAC Buchan Plate Open Trophy Hcp (1000 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,600.1st $1,656, 2nd $612, 3rd $450, 4th $306, 5th $144, 6th $144, 7th $144, 8th $144
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:00.43 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 YOUNG FARRELLY Ian Hutchins Miss Joanne Geddes (a3) 4 67kg (cd 64kg) $2.20F
2 2 LITTLE QUEEN Russell Green Mr Matthew Corbisiero 0.5L 5 66.5kg $3.60
3 7 KEEP THE MAGIC (NZ) Robert Linnell Ms Dani Walker 1.5L 1 64.5kg $6
4 6 TATLER BELLE Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 3.25L 7 65kg $4
5 3 RASPUTIN Erin Maher Mr Toby Lake 3.75L 8 66.5kg $6
6 8 RAGTIME Neil Robb Ms Laura Collins (a3) 5.5L 6 63kg (cd 61kg) $13
7 4 SHANGHAI ROOSTER Reg Manning Ms Caitlin King (a2) 5.7L 2 66.5kg (cd 64.5kg) $12
8 5 LOCHEND SAM Troy Kilgower Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 8.2L 3 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $9
Race 3 - 2:05PM Salon Classique, Nowa Nowa Store Trophy (2) Handicap (1700 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,600.1st $1,656, 2nd $612, 3rd $450, 4th $306, 5th $144, 6th $144, 7th $144, 8th $144
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(2), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:45.88 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DELIGHTFUL FOREVER Christine Sexton Mr Matthew Corbisiero 4 63kg (cd 63.5kg) $2.10F
2 4 TREATY OF PARIS Rob Gillahan Mr Toby Lake 6L 6 64kg (cd 64.5kg) $7.50
3 7 DIAMOND THE LAD Mervyn Moser Ms Dani Walker 7.75L 7 63kg $8
4 2 BERN FOR YOU Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 9.75L 1 64kg $5.50
5 3 SUSPIRIA (NZ) Troy Kilgower Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 9.95L 3 64kg (cd 62kg) $4.80
6 8 CARLSEN Neil Robb Ms Laura Collins (a3) 25.95L 2 63kg (cd 61kg) $16
7 1 ITZ A DEBACLE Ian Webb Miss Joanne Geddes (a3) 35.95L 5 69kg (cd 66kg) $3.20
6 KALARU GIRL Mick Bell 0
Race 4 - 3:35PM Buchan Station, Buchan Caves, Buchan Pub Buchan Cup (1700 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,500.1st $2,071, 2nd $765, 3rd $562, 4th $382, 5th $180, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:45.68 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BOLSHOI BELLE Cliff Murray Mr Grant Seccombe 2 68.5kg $2.20
2 3 LARDNER LOU Michelle Murray Ms Angela Bence 3L 1 64kg $1.80F
3 5 SANTEGIC Robert Linnell Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 3.75L 4 63kg (cd 61kg) $15
4 4 WOODCUTTER GIRL Bob Triplow Ms Dani Walker 5L 3 63kg $4.20
5 2 WALTZ IN Rob Gillahan Ms Caitlin King (a2) 12L 5 67kg (cd 65kg) $5
Race 5 - 4:15PM Bairnsdale Sporting Convention Centre, Jill Millbourn Trophy (1) Hcp (1200 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,600.1st $1,656, 2nd $612, 3rd $450, 4th $306, 5th $144, 6th $144, 7th $144, 8th $144
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(1), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.05 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 COUREUSE CONTROLS Reg Manning Mr Grant Seccombe 2 64kg $4.40
2 3 BEMARYDAN Troy Kilgower Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 0.2L 6 67.5kg (cd 65.5kg) $3.40
3 4 PLAYBOY SPIKE Neil Robb Ms Laura Collins (a3) 2.45L 5 65.5kg (cd 62.5kg) $5.50
4 2 ROBIN THE RICH Mick Sell Mr Dylan Dean (a3) 2.55L 4 68kg (cd 65kg) $2.10F
5 6 SHEER FORCE Robert Linnell Ms Dani Walker 4.05L 3 64.5kg $4.20
6 5 COST DAVE A PENNY Rhonda Miles Mr Matthew Corbisiero 9.55L 1 64.5kg $5.50
8 LOCHEND EMMAROSE Troy Kilgower 0
1 HAIRINI TYCOON Shea Reynolds Ms Angela Bence 0
Race 6 - 4:55PM Mitchell Electrical Services, Gippsland Grain Store Open Trophy Hcp (1200 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,600.1st $1,656, 2nd $612, 3rd $450, 4th $306, 5th $144, 6th $144, 7th $144, 8th $144
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.74 Timing Method: Manual
Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HAIRINI TYCOON Shea Reynolds Ms Angela Bence 1 66kg $2.40F
2 3 PARVENU (NZ) Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 0.75L 6 65kg $4.20
3 7 SECRETWINA Russell Green Mr Matthew Corbisiero 5.75L 2 64kg $8
4 6 SAINT SPLASH Erin Maher Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 5.95L 5 64kg (cd 62kg) $3.60
5 5 PURPLE CROWN Robert Linnell Ms Dani Walker 7.45L 4 64kg $2.90
6 4 HAY BUDDY Neil Robb Ms Laura Collins (a3) 11.2L 3 64kg (cd 61kg) $8
2 THE TALE OF AVER Troy Kilgower 0