Punter's Guide to Picnic Racing Home
  
Alexandra Results 3RD March 2018
Picnic Bookies Always a Better Bet !

 
 
 


Alexandra Racing Club Saturday, 03 March 2018

Race 1 Replay | Race 2 Replay | Race 3 Replay | Race 4 Replay | Race 5 Replay | Race 6 Replay

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)

Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 
Track Information: Inspection 6:30AM 3/3;
Results Last Published: Sat 03-Mar-18 5:03PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43
Finalised 3/3 - 7:45am. Rider Replacement R1 N5
Race 1 - 1:35PM Buy Local Maiden Plate (1540 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.79 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BREAKNECK BANDIT Stephen Field Mr Dylan Dean (a2) 4 67kg (cd 65kg) $2.45F
2 1 BELVURN Kevin Evans Mr Raymond Douglas 0.4L 5 67kg $3
3 3 ERODUDE Debra Nardino Mr Toby Lake 4.65L 2 67kg $3.40
4 5 GIGGLING LASS Gary Cluning Ms Caitlin King (a2) 4.85L 1 65kg (cd 63kg) $13
5 4 THE EXTORTIONIST Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 6.1L 3 67kg $8
Race 2 - 2:10PM Toward Zero Open Trophy Handicap (1540 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.27 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 THE SANDS Barry Goodwin Mr Toby Lake 2 70kg $2.20F
2 2 MY RUNNING MATE Kelvin Southey Mr Raymond Douglas 3.25L 6 66.5kg $3
3 5 SILENT DANCE Terry Walsh Ms Dani Walker 4.5L 4 63kg $7
4 3 THE TALE OF AVER Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 5L 1 64.5kg $5.50
5 4 SHANGHAI ROOSTER Reg Manning Ms Caitlin King (a2) 5.1L 7 64kg (cd 62kg) $9
6 6 KEEP DIGGING Jim Scott Mr Dylan Dean (a2) 6.6L 5 63kg (cd 61kg) $13
7 7 MOSS MAGIC Russell Mutimer Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 6.7L 3 63kg (cd 61kg) $18
8 BECERIKLI Tania Maddox Mr Matthew Corbisiero 0
Race 3 - 2:45PM Grossy’s Gallop Trophy (2) Handicap (1830 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,650.1st $1,680, 2nd $620, 3rd $456, 4th $310, 5th $146, 6th $146, 7th $146, 8th $146
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(2), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.15 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 OH BABY Peter Donnelly Mr Geoff Brunsdon 6 67kg $11
2 3 BAYFURY Ron Hockley Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 2L 2 66.5kg (cd 64.5kg) $10
3 4 EBONY ROYAL Shane Fliedner Mr Toby Lake 2.1L 1 64.5kg (cd 65.5kg) $1.80F
4 6 YOKOHAMA Barry Goodwin Mr Grant Seccombe 2.3L 9 64.5kg $4.60
5 5 FERRERO Charmaine Barnes Miss Natasha Baxter (a2) 4.05L 7 64.5kg (cd 62.5kg) $9
6 9 BECERIKLI Tania Maddox Ms Caitlin King (a2) 5.05L 5 63kg (cd 61kg) $13
7 8 LIGHTNING TIARA Kelvin Southey Mr Matthew Corbisiero 5.25L 8 63kg (cd 63.5kg) $6
8 7 DREAMSDOCOMETRUE Troy Kilgower Ms Maddison Morris (a2) 7.25L 3 63kg (cd 61kg) $13
9 10 CARLSEN Neil Robb Mr Dylan Dean (a2) 23.25L 4 63kg (cd 61kg) $26
1 EARTHLING Don Dwyer Ms Dani Walker 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM Hedger Construction Trophy (2) Handicap (1300 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $3,650.1st $1,680, 2nd $620, 3rd $456, 4th $310, 5th $146, 6th $146, 7th $146, 8th $146
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Restricted Trophy Race(2), Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.25 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 JUDE THE OBSCURE Troy Kilgower Mr Toby Lake 2 65kg $2.60F
2 2 COUREUSE CONTROLS Reg Manning Mr Grant Seccombe 0.4L 6 65.5kg $6
3 7 THE FLYING SUN Aileen Vanderfeen Mr Craig Kirkpatrick 2.15L 3 64kg (cd 64.5kg) $10
4 8 SINISTER SUMS Ron Hockley Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 2.25L 5 63kg (cd 61kg) $26
5 5 MELOMANE Julie Scott Mr Matthew Corbisiero 2.35L 1 64.5kg $3
6 6 ZAI BU ZAI Paul Boag Ms Dani Walker 2.45L 8 64.5kg $8
7 3 PLAYBOY SPIKE Neil Robb Ms Caitlin King (a2) 3.95L 7 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $8
8 1 C’MON HONEY Keith Rawiller Ms Maddison Morris (a2) 5.45L 4 66.5kg (cd 64.5kg) $7
10e GRIGIO NOW Tony Logan Ms Sophie Logan (a2) 0
9e OBERON Ursula Clark 0
Race 5 - 4:05PM Milkrete Concreting Solutions Open Trophy Handicap (1300 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $4,000.1st $1,840, 2nd $680, 3rd $500, 4th $340, 5th $160, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 63kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.69 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DIAMONDWARRIOR Barry Goodwin Mr Toby Lake 6 69kg $2.20F
2 2 NORSIKA Graham Salisbury Ms Courtney Pace 0.5L 2 68kg $2.25
3 3 CRYSTAL REEF Barry Goodwin Mr Raymond Douglas 2.5L 1 65kg (cd 65.5kg) $6.50
4 6 HAY BUDDY Neil Robb Ms Caitlin King (a2) 4.75L 5 63kg (cd 61kg) $15
5 5 DEFIABLE Stephen Field Ms Dani Walker 5.5L 4 63kg $17
6 4 TATLER BELLE Troy Kilgower Mr Grant Seccombe 6L 3 63.5kg $5.50
Race 6 - 4:45PM L S Quarry Maiden Plate (1300 METRES)Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Of $3,500.1st $1,611, 2nd $595, 3rd $437, 4th $297, 5th $140, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140
Prize money contribution totalling 2% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution 
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.00 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9e MOSS AND ME Neil Robb Ms Dani Walker 1 67kg $15
2 8 SAN FRANCISCO DAYS Annie Goble Ms Caitlin King (a2) 1L 3 65kg (cd 63kg) $3F
3 7 RETS Anthony Dudley Ms Maddison Morris (a2) 1.2L 2 65kg (cd 63kg) $4
4 1 COOMBE WOOD Bill Baynes Mr Raymond Douglas 5.45L 5 67kg $3.50
5 4 REFINER Timothy Grace Mr Grant Seccombe 5.85L 8 67kg $6
6 3 RAJAPAKSE Michael Quadara Mr Nathan Newton (a2) 6.05L 4 67kg (cd 65kg) $8
7 2 OBERON Ursula Clark Mr Dylan Dean (a2) 9.55L 7 67kg (cd 65kg) $16
8 5 RUN THE RIDGE Mark Anderson Mr Craig Kirkpatrick 99.9L 6 67kg $10
6 IN HIS SIGHTS Geoff Brunsdon Mr Geoff Brunsdon 0